Cod: RD320-OF - Nombre: RD320-OF

Acksys
RD320-OF Universal serial RS232-RS422-RS485 to single-mode optic fiber media converter (2 SC type connectors )

RD320-OF Universal serial RS232/RS422/RS485 to single-mode optic fiber media converter (2 SC type connectors )

Using fiber optic enables to use a higher communication bandwidth while offering a total immunity against EMI/RFI interferences and an increased security as well.

Características destacadas

  • 3 in 1 built-in serial interface : RS232/RS422/RS485, speed up to 500 Kbps (RS232), 2 Mbps (RS422/485)
  • Reliable error free communication even in case of EMI/RFI pertubations
  • Fiber length up to 20 Km (9/125 µm fiber type), SC type connectors
  • Automatic RS485 line turn-around, software independent
  • Half-duplex & Full-duplex bidirectionnal data transmission
  • Activity LED for fiber and copper TxD & RxD signals, error LED in case of fiber breakdown
  • Wide DC power range, from +9VDC to +36VDC
  • Point to point mode
  • 15 KV ESD protection and HF filtering on the copper side
  • Robust & compact metal case, CE standards, 35 mm Din Rail mounting
    Conversion   Serial RS232/RS422/RS485 to single-mode fiber optic, RS485 mode self line turnaround    
    Serial speed   500 Kbps for RS232 mode, 2Mbps for RS422/RS485 mode    
    Distance   20 Km with a 9/125 µm fiber type at 25°C    
    Serial protocols   The device supports any kind of communication protocols (Modbus, Unitelway, Profibus, DH+ and any ASCII or binary serial protocols ...)    
    Configuration   Serial link parameters auto configuration, no switches. Line polarization, termination and selection between RS232/RS422/RS485 modes are configurable by mini-switches.    
    Serial connectors   Pluggable screw-in terminal, TxD & RxD signal for RS232 mode, TxA, RxA, TxB, RxB for RS422 mode, TRxA & TRxB for RS485 mode    
    Optic fiber   9/125 µm fiber support, 1310 nm wave length    
    Power budget   16 dB (typical)    
    Fiber connectors   2 SC connectors    
    Network topologies   Point to point, ring    
    Signaling   2 LEDs Tx/Rx for copper 2 LEDs Tx/Rx for fiber optic n°1 1 LED for fiber n°1 breakdown 1 LED for power    
    Fan-out   31 RS485 interfaces, 10 RS422 interfaces    
    Input load   Input load 1/8 UL in RS485 mode    
    EMI/RFI protection   Built-in continuous line surge protection, ESD protection (15 KVeff), HF filtering    
    Isolation   Infinite galvanic isolation through the optic fiber    
    CEM   NF EN 55022 emission, NF EN 61000-6-2 immunity    
    Security   Fiber breakdown self diagnostic, failure is reported on a LED and a relay contact (MOSFET) is activated.    
    Power supply   +9VDC to +36VDC (pluggable screw-in terminal), 2.5W    
    Environment   Temperature from -5°C to +65°C, storage -40°C to +80°C, relative humidity from 0 to 95% RH without condensation    
    Dimensions, weight   107 mm (L) x 88 mm (l) x 25 mm (H), 260 g    

Using fiber optic enables to use a higher communication bandwidth while offering a total immunity against EMI/RFI interferences and an increased security as well.

 

The optical fibre still offers other advantages : use without risk in an explosive environment, no EMC emission, no ground loops, immunity against lightning and high voltage environments, they are finally lighter, less cumbersome, inert and corrosion resistant ...

 

Plug & Play: RD320 device features a self configuration mechanism based on a CPLD component that frees you from the tiresome operation which consists in the serial parameters setup, product is "Plug & Play".

 

RD320 features in standard a built-in system to control the fiber integrity, it reports automatically any failure with an error LED and also setups a relay contact (MOSFET) to activate any external safety device.

 

Its small size, design features and its great adaptability make the RD320 a really universal product capable to satisfy to major needs of the industry.

 

Topologies

Point to point topology

This configuration enables to control a single equipment installed in a very polluted or distant area. The optical line is totally insensitive to EMI/RFI perturbations.

Simple ring topology

This topology enables to build a simple ring whereas the master equipment is installed in the middle.

Ordering information
    RD320-OF   Serial RS232/RS422/RS485 to single mode fiber optic media converter, +9VDC to +36VDC power supply, din rail mounting    
Bienvenido a ER-Soft.
ER-Soft con la ley orgánica de protección de datos
Política de cookies.
Utilizamos cookies propias y de terceros para mejorar nuestros servicios y mostrarle publicidad relacionada con sus preferencias mediante el análisis de sus hábitos de navegación.
Si continúa navegando, consideramos que acepta su uso.
Más información pulsando aquí
X

¿Necesitas ayuda? Click

ayuda ER-Soft
X
Consulta a ER-Soft. *

 

*

 

* *Campos obligatorios.




*Al enviar el formulario consideramos que esta de acuerdo, con nuestra política de datos. Ver política de datos
X